German Destroyers

 

Main Page
General Information
Bismarck
Tirpitz
Hilfskreuzer
German Destroyers
Miscellaneous
Ship Models
Guestbook
Links
Forum
Scharnhorst Class
Admiral Hipper Class
Deutschland Class
Graf Zeppelin

Z6 - Theodor Riedel
Z6
Photo courtesy David Walker, Scotland
General Details
Type 1934A
Pennant number 22
Builder DeSchiMAG, Bremen, Germany
Builder's number 900
Contract placed 9 January 1935
Laid down 18 July 1935
Launched 22 April 1936
Commissioned 2 July 1937
Fate Decommissioned 9 May 1945 in Kiel. 28-30 January transferred to Rosyth, UK. Handed over to the French navy and transferred to Cherbourg. Renamed T 03. From July 1952 in Toulon. 10 April 1957 now as hulk Q 85 handed over to the harbour administration and on for sale. Scrapped in 1958 after being transferred to Rouen.
Ship named after
Korvettenkapitän Hartmuth Otto Ludwig Theodor Riedel. Commander of 6 Torpedobootshalb flotilla. Killed in action on his boat, V 48, in the Battle of Jutland 31 May 1916.
Displacement
Displacement, standard 2.232 t
Displacement, full load 3.156 t
Dimensions and Construction Details
Lenght (waterline) 114 m
Lenght (total) 119 m
Beam 11,3 m
Draft 4,23 m
Machinery
Boilers Six Wagner 70 Kg/cm²
Turbines Two Wagner geared
Turbo generators Two of 200 kW each
Diesel generators Two of 60 kW each and one 50 kW
Shafts 2
Total performance 70.000 shp
Speed 36 knots
Range 1.900 nm at 19 knots
Armament
12,7 cm L/45 C/34 5 in single mountings
3,7 cm L/83 C/30 4 in twin mountings
2 cm MG L/65 C/30 4-6 in single mountings
53,3 cm Torpedo tubes 8 in two quadruple banks
Mines 60
Depth Charge launcher 4
Commanding Officers
06.07.1937 – 30.10.1938 Korvettenkapitän Max Fechner
31.10.1938 – 25.11.1940 Korvettenkapitän Gerhard Böhmig
26.11.1940 - 08.04.1941 No commander of the ship
09.04.1941 – 19.09.1943 Korvettenkapitän/Fregattenkapitän Walter Riede
20.09.1943 – 03.01.1944 Korvettenkapitän Lothar Freiherr von Hausen
04.01.1944 – 09.06.1944 Korvettenkapitän Rudolf Menge
10.06.1944 – 21.05.1945 Kapitänleutnant/Korvettenkapitän Hans Blöse
22.05.1945 - 05.08.1945 No commander of the ship
06.08.1945 - 31.01.1946 Kapitänleutnant Ferdinand Wolf von Stülpnagel
Complement
Complement 325 officers and men


© John Asmussen, 2000 - 2010. All rights reserved.